FA

Tehran International Animation Festival 2019

Tehran International Animation Festival 2019

Screening Hall

Date

8:30

10:30

13:00

15:00

17:00

19:00

21:00

23:00

Behnam Mohammadi

2019/03/03

Iran Competition 1

International Competition 1

Iran Competition 2

International Competition 2

Iran Student Competition

International Competition 3

International Student Competition 1

International Feature Competition 1

2019/03/04

Iran Competition (Religious and Islamic Revolution values)

International Competition 4

International Student Competition 2

Iran Competition 3

International Competition 5

Festival of the Festivals

International Competition 6

International Feature Competition 2

2019/03/05

Extra Time

International Competition 7

Iran Competition 4

International Competition 8

International Student Competition 3

 

Filmakademie Baden Württemberg 1- Art and Technique

 

International Competition 9

SHAR Studio- Learning from the Tutors

2019/03/06

Animation and Space-Krumme, Serrazina and the Others

International Competition 10

Iran Competition 5

Greece- Animation and Myth

International Competition 11

Iran Competition 6

International Competition 12

 

Filmakademie Baden Württemberg 2- Art and Technique

 

2019/03/07

 

Michael Dudok de Wit and His Short Movies

 

 

Closing Ceremony

 

Cultural and Art Creative Center, Hejab st, Dr.Fatemi st

 

Screening Hall

Date

8:30

10:30

13:00

15:00

17:00

19:00

21:00

23:00

Ghadir

2019/03/03

Iran Competition (Religious and Islamic Revolution values)

Filmakademie Baden Württemberg 1- Art and Technique

Iran Competition 1

International Competition 1

Iran competition 2

International Competition 2

International Student Competition 1

International Feature Competition 1

2019/03/04

School of Life

International Competition 3

Iran competition 3

Iran Student Competition

International Competition 4

International Student Competition 2

International Competition 5

International Feature Competition 2

2019/03/05

Iran Competition 4

International Competition 6

Hungarian Explorers

International Competition 7

Iran Competition 5

International Student Competition 3

International Competition 8

Animation and Space:Krumme, Serrazina and the Others

2019/03/06

IRIB University

International Competition 9

Festival of the Festivals

International Competition 10

Iran Competition 6

International Competition 11

 

Filmakademie Baden Württemberg 2- Art and Technique

 

Pioneer Women- Nafiseh Riyahi,  Nazanin Sobhan Sarbandi

2019/03/07

An Overview of HonarPooya

International Competition 12

SHAR Studio- Learning from the Tutors

Greece- Animation and Myth

Extra Time

---------------

Cultural and Art Creative Center, Hejab st, Dr.Fatemi st

 

Screening Hall

Date

8:30

10:30

3:00

15:00

17:00

19:00

21:00

23:00

Aseman

2019/03/03

Iran Competition (Religious and Islamic Revolution Values)

 

 

Filmakademie Baden Württemberg 1- Art and Technique

 

Iran Competition 1

 

International Competition 1

Iran competition 2

 

International Competition 2

International Student Competition  1

International Feature Competition 1

2019/03/04

School of Life

International Competition 3

Iran competition 3

Iran Student Competition

International Competition 4

  International Student Competition  2

International  Competition 5

International Feature Competition 2

2019/03/05

Iran Competition  4

International Competition 6

 

Hungarian Explorers

 

International Competition 7

Iran Competition  5

International Student Competition  3

International Competition 8

Animation and Space:Krumme, Serrazina and the Others

2019/03/06

IRIB University

International Competition 9

Festival of the Festivals

International Competition 10

Iran Competition  6

International Competition 11

Filmakademie Baden Württemberg 2- Art and Technique

 

Pioneer Women- Nafiseh Riyahi,  Nazanin Sobhan Sarbandi

2019/03/07

An Overview of HonarPooya

 

International  Competition  12

SHAR Studio- Learning from the Tutors

Greece- Animation and Myth

Extra Time

-------------

Cultural and Art Creative Center, Hejab st, Dr.Fatemi st

Screening Hall

Date

8:30

10:30

13:00

15:00

17:00

19:00

21:00

23:00

Kanoon Cinema

2019/03/03

Iran Competition (Religious and Islamic Revolution Values)

Filmakademie Baden Württemberg 1- Art and Technique

Iran Competition 1

International  Competition 1

Iran Competition 2

International Competition 2

International Student Competition 1

International Feature Competition 1

2019/03/04

School of Life

International Competition 3

Iran Competition 3

Iran Student Competition

International Competition 4

International Student Competition 2

International  Competition  5

International Feature Competition 2

2019/03/05

Iran Competition 4

International Competition 6

 

Hungarian Explorers

 

International Competition 7

Iran Competition 5

International Student Competition 3

International Competition 8

SHAR Studio- Learning from the Tutors

2019/03/06

Pioneer Women- Nafiseh Riyahi,  Nazanin Sobhan Sarbandi

International  Competition 9

   Festival of the Festivals

International  Competition 10

Iran Competition  6

International  Competition 11

Filmakademie Baden Württemberg 2- Art and Technique

 

IRIB University

2019/03/07

Animation and Space:Krumme, Serrazina and the Others

International  Competition  12

An Overview of HonarPooya

Greece- Animation and Myth

 Extra Time

 ------------

­­­Next to the 4th Alley, Khaled Slamboli st, Dr.Beheshti st

 

Screening Hall

Date

9:30

16:00

18:00

KANOON Screening Halls in all Around Country

(Morning Time for Schools - Afternoon Time for University Students and Families) 

2019/03/03

Children 1

 

Iran Competition (Religious and Islamic Revolution Values)

Iranian Selection

2019/03/04

Children 2

Iran Competition 3

Iranian Selection

2019/03/05

Children 3

Iran Competition 4

Iranian Selection

2019/03/06

Iran Competition 1

Iran Competition 5

Iranian Selection

2019/03/07

Iran Competition 2

Iran Competition 6

Iranian Selection

 

 

 Workshops and Special Meetings

Screening Hall

Date

8:30-12:30

15:00

17:00

19:00

Conference Hall

2019/03/03

Creative Scriptwriting 1

Top Theses

11 Techniques, 11 Animators

Film Review 1

2019/03/04

Creative Scriptwriting 2

The New Media Society- “Animation, Experience”

Book Review-  Essays on Animation Economics

Film Review 2

2019/03/05

Creative Scriptwriting 3

Istvan  Orosz- From Graphic to Animation

Application of Game Engines in Animation Production

Film Review 3

2019/03/06

Creative Scriptwriting 4

Adaptation for Animation Script

Sylvie Bringas-  

New Animated Documentary

 

Film Review 4

 

2019/03/07

 

Creative Scriptwriting 5

 

 

Animated Filmmakers Guild of Iran

___

 

Behnam Mohammadi

2019/03/07

Michael Dudok de Wit and His Short Movies

 

_____

___

 

 

Cultural and Art Creative Center, Hejab st, Dr.Fatemi st

The pandemic contagion of Corona Virus

The pandemic contagion of Corona Virus has definitely affected the international events and festivals. We hope to get back to the normal life by controlling the contagion of Covid 19 in near future. Moreover we deeply hope to be able to hold Tehran International Animation Festival (TIAF) as the anticipated schedule....

The 11th Tehran International Animation Festival’s International jury panel members are announced.

Six national and International well- known artists are responsible for judging the selected films of the International and CIFEJ sections of the 11th Tehran International Animation Festival. According to the International Affairs of the Institute for the intellectual Development of the Children and Young Adults announcement, four International artists beside two...

The 11th Tehran International Animation Festival’s National jury panel members are announced.

According to the announcement of the International affair of the Institute for the Intellectual Development of Children and Young Adults, the members of the national jury panel of the11th edition of TIAF are Hamed Jafari, Ravanbakhsh Sadeghi, Farrokh Yekdane, Sa’adat Rahim Zadeh, Amir Mehran. Hamed Jafari is chairman of the board...

Competition of the winning records in TIAF

  "This Magnificent Cake!" by Marc James Roels and Emma De Swaef is winner of many festivals mentioned above.   “Inanimate” directed by Lucia Bulgheroni and produced by NFTS, is winner of Canns, 3rd Prize Cinéfondation, 2018).   “Weekend” by Trevor Jimenez, winner of the Audience Award & Special Jury Prize at Annecy. “Late Afternoon” by ...

Tehran International Animation Festival (TIAF) Competition Selections Announced

   Accordingly, the National selections, include the short animation, student, religious, Islamic Revolution and feature subcategories, have been announced. At the same time among 583 National enters 27 short animated 6 students and 1 feature films entered in to competition section and among more than thousand International enters 105 short animated, 46...