FA

11th Tehran International Animation Festival Awardees

International Competition

 

Row

Award

Tracking Code

Film′s English Title

Director

Country

Description

1

Golden Prize for the best animation

 

IN-94-11-29

This Magnificent Cake!

Marc James Roels, Emma De Swaef

 

Belgium, France, Netherlands

because of the subtle and inventive way the film critically represents the process and impact of colonialism, and the originality of the narrative approach.

2

Silver Prize for the second animation

 

NA-1058-11-877

Am I a Wolf ?

Amir Houshang Moeen

 

Iran

for its ability to evoke emotions, whilst telling a seemingly simple story which produces a strong message of hope.

3

Bronze Prize for the third animation

 

IN-302-11-704

Peripheria

David Coquard-Dassault

 

France

for its visual effectiveness, narrative conciseness, and use of place as a metaphor for contemporary social dereliction.

4

Golden Prize for the best animation with the theme of children and young adults

 

IN-450-11-535

IN-450-11-1027

 

Patchworks

&

Animanimals

 

 

Producer:

Thomas Meyer-Hermann

 Germany

for the concerted achievement in creating series that engage and communicate complex ideas to a young audience.

5

Golden Prize for the best student animation

 

IN-356-11-291

My Little Goat

Tomoki Misato

 

          Japan

for its entertaining, provocative and wildly imaginative use of folk tales, to address contemporary issues.

6

Golden Prize for the best TV production

 

NA-2070-11-1835

One Thousand Myths (The Myth of Zaal and Simorgh)

Asghar Saffar, Abbas Jalali Yekta

 

Iran

for its success in translating the aesthetics of Persian miniatures into the medium of animation.

7

Golden Prize for the best experimental animation

IN-464-11-547

9 Ways to Draw a Person

Sasha Svirsky

 

Russia

for its playful exploration of animated character design, and a timely reminder that animation is ‘many things’.

8

Golden Prize for the best feature animation

NA-1261-11-1260

The Last Fiction

Ashkan Rahgozar

 Iran

for its vibrant capturing of an ancient tale, through the use of a very contemporary graphic style, dynamic visual language and evocative music.

9

Silver Prize for the artistic and technical achievement

 

IN-1119-11-1559

The Blissful Accidental Death

Sergiu Negulici

 

 Romania

for its expert  orchestration of different styles, and its journeying through cultural textures, to produce an evocative portrayal of memory as history.

10

CIFEJ Prize

 

IN-202-11-109

Trunky

Ekaterina Filippova

 Russia

A touching soft story about child

11

Special Prize of the jury panel

 

IN-1089-11-901

Wicked Girl

Ayce Kartal

 France -Turkey

for its double-edged exploration of a little girl’s view of the world where violence against children is pervasive.

12

Special Prize of the secretary of the festival

 

Michael Dudok de Wit

 

Special Prize pf the secretary of the Festival Dedicated to A Master whom by creating incredible and unique animated films over years, Broaden the horizons of Animation Industry and art.

13

Honorary diploma

 

IN-264-11-156

Grandpa Walrus

Lucrèce Andreae

 

France

 

for its skillful use of surreal narrative and effective dialogue,

 to represent a family’s process of mourning.

14

Honorary diploma

 

IN-361-11-355

L′Aria del Moscerino

Lukas von Berg

 

Germany

for its inventiveness in producing a humorous satire of classical opera.

15

Honorary diploma

 

IN-184-11-1328

Best Friend

Nicholas Olivieri, Yi Shen, Juliana De Lucca, Varun Nair, David Feliu

France

for its imaginative representation of a contemporary issue, through the skillful construction of a metaphorical world.

 
 

The pandemic contagion of Corona Virus

The pandemic contagion of Corona Virus has definitely affected the international events and festivals. We hope to get back to the normal life by controlling the contagion of Covid 19 in near future. Moreover we deeply hope to be able to hold Tehran International Animation Festival (TIAF) as the anticipated schedule....

The 11th Tehran International Animation Festival’s International jury panel members are announced.

Six national and International well- known artists are responsible for judging the selected films of the International and CIFEJ sections of the 11th Tehran International Animation Festival. According to the International Affairs of the Institute for the intellectual Development of the Children and Young Adults announcement, four International artists beside two...

The 11th Tehran International Animation Festival’s National jury panel members are announced.

According to the announcement of the International affair of the Institute for the Intellectual Development of Children and Young Adults, the members of the national jury panel of the11th edition of TIAF are Hamed Jafari, Ravanbakhsh Sadeghi, Farrokh Yekdane, Sa’adat Rahim Zadeh, Amir Mehran. Hamed Jafari is chairman of the board...

Competition of the winning records in TIAF

  "This Magnificent Cake!" by Marc James Roels and Emma De Swaef is winner of many festivals mentioned above.   “Inanimate” directed by Lucia Bulgheroni and produced by NFTS, is winner of Canns, 3rd Prize Cinéfondation, 2018).   “Weekend” by Trevor Jimenez, winner of the Audience Award & Special Jury Prize at Annecy. “Late Afternoon” by ...

Tehran International Animation Festival (TIAF) Competition Selections Announced

   Accordingly, the National selections, include the short animation, student, religious, Islamic Revolution and feature subcategories, have been announced. At the same time among 583 National enters 27 short animated 6 students and 1 feature films entered in to competition section and among more than thousand International enters 105 short animated, 46...